Privacy and Legal notices

This notice explains how we collect, use and store personal information. Your privacy and personal information are important to us and we are committed to keeping it protected. We’ve tried to make this notice as clear and transparent as possible, so you are confident about how we use your information. As data controller, we are responsible for decisions about how your information will be processed and managed. You will also find details below regarding your rights under data protection laws and how to contact us.

When we refer to “we”, “us” and “our” in this notice it means Allianz Insurance plc, Allianz Engineering Inspection Services Limited, Petplan Ltd and VetEnvoy. When we say “you” and “your” and “individuals” in this notice, we mean anyone whose personal information we may collect, including:
  • anyone seeking an insurance quote from us or whose details are provided during the quotation process
  • policyholders and anyone named on or covered by the policy
  • anyone who may benefit from or be directly involved in the policy or a claim, including claimants and witnesses.
  • anyone who has a business relationship or transacts business with us or provides us with a service, such as brokers, intermediaries and animal breeders.

We use personal information in the following ways:

  • to provide quotes, administer policies and policyholder claims and carry out engineering inspections to fulfil our contract.
  • to administer third party claims, deal with complaints and prevent financial crime to meet our legal obligations.
  • to manage our business, conduct market research and manage our relationships with business partners to meet the legitimate needs of our business.
  • to send marketing information about our products and services if we have received your specific consent.
There is no obligation to provide us with personal information, but we cannot provide our products and services without it.


Anyone whose personal information we hold has the right to object to us using it.

They can do this at any time by telling us and we will consider the request and either stop using their personal information or explain why we are not able to. Further details can be found below.

We use an individual’s personal information to market products and services to them. Our marketing activities may include:

  • providing information about products and services by telephone, post, email and SMS; we will either do this ourselves or use third party partners to do it for us
  • working with selected partners to display relevant online advertisements, and to our other customers, on third party websites and social media platforms. To do this, we may provide our partners with an individual’s personal information in an encrypted format, which they use only to identify the appropriate audiences for our advertisements. We ensure that our partners delete this information once the advertisement audiences have been identified, and do not use the information for their own purposes.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information about our products and services you can tell us at any time by using the contact details found in Section 10: Know your Rights.

We may use automated decision making, including profiling, to assess insurance risks, detect fraud, and administer your policy. This helps us decide whether to offer insurance, determine prices and validate claims.

Anyone subject to an automated decision has the right to object to it.  To do so please contact us using the details in Section 10: Know Your Rights and we will review the decision.

The information we collect will depend on our relationship with you. We collect the following types of personal information so we can complete the activities in Section 2: How We Use Personal Information:

  • basic personal details such as name, age, contact details and gender
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances, such as marital status, dependants and employment type
  • financial details such as direct debit or payment card information
  • photographs and/or video, including surveillance to help us manage policies and assess claims
  • tracking and location information if it is relevant to the insurance policy or claim
  • identification checks and background insurance risk details including previous claims information
  • information relating to the use of our websites via the use of cookies
  • accessibility details if we need to make reasonable adjustments to help
  • business activities such as goods and services offered
In certain circumstances, we may request and/or receive special category or sensitive information about you. We would only collect this information if it is relevant to the insurance policy or claim or where it is necessary for a legal obligation:

  • your current or former physical or mental health
  • criminal offences, including alleged offences, criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences (previous criminal convictions, bankruptcies and other financial sanctions such as County Court Judgements)

We collect personal information direct from individuals, their representatives or from information they have made public, for example, on social media.

We also collect personal information from other persons or organisations, for example:

  • credit reference and/or fraud prevention agencies
  • emergency services, law enforcement agencies, medical and legal practices
  • veterinary practices, animal charities and breeders
  • insurance industry registers and databases used to detect and prevent insurance fraud, for example, the Motor Insurance Database (MID), the Motor Insurers Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR) and the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE)
  • insurance investigators and claims service providers
  • other insurers or service providers who underwrite the insurance or provide the services for our products
  • other involved parties, for example, claimants or witnesses.
We also collect information from your computer in the form of cookies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details.

We only share your information when necessary for the purposes stated in Section 2: How We Use Personal Information. 

We may share personal information with:

  • other companies within the global Allianz Group www.allianz.com
  • credit reference, fraud prevention and other agencies that carry out certain activities on our behalf, for example, the Motor Insurance Database (MID), the Insurance Fraud Bureau (IFB) and marketing agencies if agreed
  • our approved suppliers to help deal with claims or manage our benefit services, for example, vehicle repairers, veterinary advisors, legal advisors and loss adjusters
  • other partners, local authorities and councils, including the RSPCA, if we suspect or conclude, following investigation, poor breeding practices and animal cruelty
  • other insurers, third party underwriters, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, regulators, law enforcement and the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS); and other companies that provide services to us or you, for example, the Employers Liability Tracing Office (ELTO) and the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) and network organisations of which you are a member
  • external agencies for market research purposes
  • any organisation where you have agreed for them to receive that data as part of the terms and conditions of your membership or affiliation
  • prospective buyers in the event that we wish to sell all or part of our business.

We use servers located in the European Union (EU) to store personal information where it is protected by laws equivalent to those in the UK. We may transfer personal information to other members of the global Allianz Group to manage the insurance policy or claim; this could be inside or outside the EU. We have Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) which are our commitment to the same high level of protection for personal information regardless of where it is processed. These rules align with those required by the European Information Protection authorities. For more information about BCRs, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Some of our suppliers have servers outside the EU.  Our contracts with these suppliers require them to provide equivalent levels of protection for personal information.

We keep information only for as long as we need it to administer the policy, manage our business or as required by law or contract.

Any individual whose personal information we hold has a number of rights in relation to how that information is processed by us. You have the following rights:

  • The right to object – individuals can object to us processing their data and we will either agree to stop processing or explain why we are unable to
  • The right of access – individuals can request a copy of their personal information we hold, subject to certain exemptions (a subject access request)
  • The right of rectification – individuals can ask us to update or correct their personal information to ensure its accuracy
  • The right to be forgotten – individuals can ask us to delete their personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose
  • The right of restriction – individuals can ask us to restrict the processing of their personal information in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability – individuals can ask for a copy of their personal information, so it can be used for their own purposes
  • The right to withdraw consent – individuals can ask us, at any time, to stop processing their personal information, if the processing is based only on individual consent
  • The right to make a complaint – individuals can complain if they feel their personal information has been mishandled. We encourage individuals to come to us in the first instance but they are entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you can do so by contacting our Data Rights team:

Phone: 0208 231 3992
Email: datarights@allianz.co.uk
Address: Allianz Insurance Plc, Allianz, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB

Allianz Insurance plc, Allianz Engineering Inspection Services Limited, Petplan Ltd and VetEnvoy are companies within the Allianz Holdings.

Any queries about how we use personal information should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer:

Phone: 0330 102 1837 
Email: dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk
Address: Data Protection Officer, Allianz, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB

This Privacy Notice was last updated in September 2020.

Occasionally it may be necessary to make changes to this notice.  When that happens we will provide an updated version at the earliest opportunity.  The most recent version will always be available on our website.

The Allianz Privacy Standard provides you with information on the rules governing the international transfer of personal data between Allianz Group companies operating in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Allianz Group companies outside that area. The Allianz Privacy Standard also describes your rights in respect of such transfers, what to do if you want to exercise your rights or complain about such transfers, and how to contact us. The latest Allianz Privacy Standard can be found at https://www.allianz.com/en/privacy-statement.html.

This notice explains how we collect, use and store your personal information. Your privacy and personal information are important to us and we are committed to keeping it protected. We’ve tried to make this notice as clear and transparent as possible, so you are confident about how we use your information. As data controller, we are responsible for decisions about how your information will be processed and managed. You will also find details below regarding your rights under data protection laws and how to contact us.

When we refer to “we”, “us” and “our” in this notice it encompasses one or more of the trading companies of Allianz Holdings plc that operate in the United Kingdom (UK). Employees are contracted by Allianz Management Services Limited.

When we say, “you” and “your” in this notice, we mean anyone whose personal information we may collect, including:

  • candidates who participate in the recruitment process
  • prospective employees as part of the job offer process
  • permanent and temporary employees, directors and non-executive directors
  • consultants and interns
  • anyone who may benefit from flexible benefits including spouse, partner and dependents
  • ex-employees in order to meet our legal, regulatory or contractual obligations.

We may collect the following types of personal information about you to allow us to complete the activities in Section 4: How we use your personal information. We may process your data for different reasons. These are; a Legal  Obligation (LO), a Contractual Obligation (CO) or Legitimate interest (LI) set out in brackets are the reasons we will process each type of data. We may use your data for more than one reason as set out below in brackets:

  • basic personal details, such as your full name, age/date of birth, address, telephone numbers and personal email addresses and gender (LO/CO/LI)
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances, such as your marital status, dependants, partner, spouse and emergency contact details (LO/CO/LI)
  • financial details, including bank account information, tax code, student loans (LO/CO/LI)
  • employment information, such as national insurance number, P45 and earnings with previous employers (LO/CO/LI)
  • career history, employment references, education, qualifications and professional memberships, including future aspirations (CO/LI)
  • evidence of your right to work in the UK, such as passport, Visa, EU card, birth certificate (LO/CO/LI)
  • photographs and video, such as security passes and onsite CCTV (CO/LI)
  • tracking and location information from appropriately enabled work devices if relevant to your role (to the extent that is covered by collectively bargained agreements where applicable) (LI)
  • identification checks and background vetting, such as signatures, credit checks, criminal checks, driving licence details for relevant job roles (LO/CO/LI)
  • information required for specific business standards for example regulated roles; to meet regulatory and legal requirements (LO/CO/LI)
  • fraud and counter-terrorism checks (LO/CO/LI)
  • third party deductions from pay roll such as Pension Schemes, Give as you Earn, Court Orders, Share Incentive Plan; where your deduction made is passed to the relevant body (LO/CO/LI)
  • third party deductions from pay roll such as Pension Schemes, Give as you Earn, Court Orders, Share Incentive Plan; where your deduction made is passed to the relevant body (LO/CO/LI)
  • the information about how you use company devices such as computers and mobile phones (LI).
In certain circumstances, we may request and/or receive special category or sensitive information about you. We would only collect this information if it is relevant to your employment or potential employment or where it is necessary for a legal obligation:

  • ethnicity information
  • third party deductions from pay roll such as union membership
  • health and safety related personal information including disability and access requirements, work place adjustments, health and medical checks, and occupational health referrals (LO/CO/LI)
  • criminal offences, including alleged offences, criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences (previous criminal convictions, bankruptcies and other financial sanctions such as County Court Judgements) (LO,CO,LI)
  • information held for diversity monitoring purposes (LO,CO,LI).

We collect personal information from you, your representatives, the electronic systems you use to communicate with us and information you have made public, for example, information you have made public on social media or shared openly with colleagues or potential colleagues at Allianz.

We also collect personal information from other persons, organisations and systems, for example:

  • screening agencies, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, criminal records agencies, counter-terrorism agencies and sanctions lists, education or professional bodies and previous employers
  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), the Child Support Agency (CSA), the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunals Service (the courts), Tax and international assignment advisors and HM Treasury
  • occupational health providers and other medical professionals
  • pension providers and trustees and employee benefits provider
  • professional and accredited bodies such as the Chartered Insurance Institute (CII), Society of Operations Engineers (SOE) and Bureau of Engineer Surveyors (BES).

We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to identify you, offer you a contract of employment and manage your ongoing employment to fulfil our contract, for example to manage your ongoing training & development and travel and expenses
  • to determine your right to work in the UK, for health and safety purposes and prevent financial crime to validate information if it is required for specific roles e.g. the Insurance Distribution Directive, Approved Persons, to meet our legal obligations using various third party sources
  • to validate the information you give us at recruitment stage or during employment using various third party sources in order to comply with our regulatory obligations and with a view to the prevention and detection of crime (including but not limited to the Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets)
  • to use your emergency contact details in the case of an emergency related to you
  • to send relevant office equipment or work-related items to you where required.
In line with our policies, we will make every effort to ensure that the information held about you is accurate, and where necessary, kept up to date. It is your responsibility to ensure that your information contained in the HR database is accurate and kept up to date. In the absence of evidence to the contrary we will assume that the information provided by you is accurate. If there is any reasonable doubt as to the accuracy of the data, we will contact you to confirm the information. Should you inform us, or we otherwise become aware, of any inaccuracies in the information, the inaccuracies shall be rectified promptly.


You have the right to object to us using your personal information.

You can do this at any time by telling us and we will consider your request and either stop using your information or explain why we are not able to. Further details can be found below.

We use automated decision making in order to filter candidates for the Allianz Graduate Scheme. There is a minimum educational qualification requirement; candidates tell us what qualifications they have and we validate this by checking applications against our minimum qualification requirements.

If you disagree with the outcome of an automated decision, please contact our HR Resourcing Manager at hr-recruitment@allianz.co.uk and we will review the decision.

We may share your information with:

  • other companies within the global Allianz Group Please see Section 7: Transferring personal information outside the UK.
  • agencies that carry out certain activities on our behalf, such as verification companies for assessing suitability for employment, Pension Scheme providers, trustees and employee benefits providers, occupational health and bi-annual safety critical health assessments providers, People Safe to support lone working employees
  • legal bodies that are entitled to ask us for personal information, such as regulators, law enforcement agencies and the Financial Ombudsmen Service (FOS). This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction
  • Credit Industry Fraud Avoidance Service (Cifas)
  • The United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS), Lloyd’s Register Quality Assurance (LRQA) and Safety Assessment Federation (SAFed)
  • prospective buyers in the event we wish to sell all or part of our business
  • any organisation you explicitly ask us to share your information with for example mortgage providers
  • some organisations may share your data with us as a controller or joint controller of your data such as the pension provider, trustees and employee benefits providers, occupational health providers and other medical professionals
  • some organisations for the purpose of setting up accounts to manage travel and expenses
  • external suppliers to test the security of our systems and processes
  • external suppliers to send work-related equipment to employees’ personal addresses where required. 

We use servers located in the European Union (EU) to store your information, where it is protected by laws equivalent to those in the UK. We may transfer your information to other members of the global Allianz Group to manage your employment; this could be inside or outside the EU. We have established a set of Binding Corporate Rules (BCR’s) which are our commitment to the same high level of protection for your personal information regardless of where it is processed. These rules align with those required by the European Information Protection authorities. If you would like more information about the BCR’s please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Some of our suppliers have servers outside the EU. Our contracts with these suppliers require them to provide equivalent levels of protection for your personal information.

We may monitor your electronic communications and use of websites for the purpose of establishing compliance with regulatory procedures, to prevent or detect crime, to investigate or detect unauthorised use of our systems, to monitor standards of service and staff performance or to enforce compliance with our practices or procedures. Full details of monitoring activities are set out in the Section 2.14 of the Information Security Acceptable Use Standard. 

We keep your information only for as long as we need it to administer your employment, manage our business or as required by regulators, law or contract.

We have a Retention and Destruction policy which details the retention of key employee data. For example:

  • Unsuccessful candidates – CVs, application forms and interview notes will be destroyed after 12 months from the end of the recruitment process or from the last time there was activity on the candidate's recruitment account
  • Employees (Permanent and Fixed Term Contracts) – personal files which hold new starter information, contract changes and other employment information are destroyed 7 years after leaving
  • In line with regulatory accountability requirements for specific roles who are either a Senior Manager or a Certified post holder under the FCA/PRA Senior Manager and Certification Regime – destroyed 10 years after leaving
  • Industrial Disease – occupational health records will be destroyed 40 years after leaving.

Any individual whose personal information we hold has a number of rights in relation to how that information is processed by us. You have the following rights:

  • The right to object – you can object to us processing your data and we will either agree to stop processing or explain why we are unable to
  • The right of access – you can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions (a subject access request)
  • The right of rectification – you can ask us to update or correct your personal information to ensure its accuracy
  • The right to be forgotten – you can ask us to delete your personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose. It is unlikely we will be able to erase certain information whilst you remain an employee, as it will be necessary for the purposes of your continuing employment and to meet our obligations. Requests will be addressed on a case by case basis.
  • The right of restriction – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability – in certain circumstances, you can ask for a copy of your personal information, so it can be used for your own purposes
  • The right to withdraw consent – you can ask us, at any time, to stop processing your personal information, such as for marketing purposes, if the processing is based only on your consent
  • The right to make a complaint – you can make a complaint if you feel your personal information has been mishandled. We encourage you to come to us in the first instance but you are entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk
If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our HR Services Team Leader:

Phone: 01483 759759
Email: hrservices@allianz.co.uk
Address: HR Services, Allianz Insurance Plc, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB

If you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Phone: 0330 102 1837 
Email: dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk 
Address: Data Protection Officer, Allianz Insurance plc, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB

This Privacy Notice was last updated September 2020.

Occasionally it may be necessary to make changes to this notice. When that happens we will provide you with an updated version at the earliest opportunity. The most recent version will always be available on our website.

Allianz Insurance plc is an authorised Insurer registered in England (No. 84638). Registered office: 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB. UK.

It is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. Financial Services Register number 121849. It is also a member of the Association of British Insurers.

If you have a complaint, please contact us at:

57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB. UK.
Phone: 01483 568161
Fax: 01483 552782

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information contained in this site is complete and accurate, we are not liable for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or any site to which these pages connect. Anything on this site is for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Allianz Insurance site. Allianz Insurance plc has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy statement. Thus, Allianz Insurance plc does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

We reserve the right to make amendments and changes to the information on this site at any time. Unless it is clearly indicated, the information provided on this site is not intended to be an offer by us to enter into a contract with you. A contract will be formed only after we have accepted your application and have confirmed to you that a contract has been entered into.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any software downloaded onto your computer from this site is suitable and free from viruses.

Allianz and its logo are registered trademarks in the UK and other countries around the world.

The copyright and the content and images in the site belong to Allianz Insurance plc or the images and content are used by Allianz Insurance plc with the permission of the Copyright owner. Note that we are not the owner of copyright in any site linked to our site and you should seek permission from the site owners before copying any materials from them.

You may download information for your own personal use but otherwise it may not be copied or reproduced except with our written permission.

Products and services illustrated on this site are available for citizens of the UK only. The applicable law governing the contents and use of this site and any disputes arising from use of this site is English law and disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. The policy will be in English

Note that this site is not intended for use or distribution by a person in any country where such use or distribution of the site would be contrary to local laws or regulation.

The services described in this site are available to private individuals for their use only. You are not permitted to use this site or to copy material from the site for any commercial purpose.

If you’re getting in touch with us through our social media channels or by email we will only ever ask you for your postcode, contact telephone number, policy number, claim number or broker number.

We’ll never ask you for any personal or bank details via email or social media. If we require this information we’ll ask you to contact us by phone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from Allianz requesting personal information, please don’t respond, but please do let us know about it.

If you’re getting in touch with us by phone we will ask you for your policy number, claim number, broker number and/or postcode. Additional security questions will then be asked.

Please note that there is no guarantee that any e-mail sent to this site will be received by Allianz Insurance plc or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.