Privacy and Legal notices

For anyone who has bought a commercial insurance policy, or who is a broker.
 

This is for customers who have Allianz Car Insurance or Allianz Home Insurance.

Your policy number will begin with FLO or FLH.

For anyone who has bought a personal insurance policy via a broker, or who is a broker.
 
For candidates looking for a career here at Allianz.
 
For further legal information about us inclduing disclaimers, intellectual property and what to expect when getting in touch with us.

This notice explains how we collect, use and store personal information. Your privacy and personal information are important to us and we are committed to keeping it protected. We’ve tried to make this notice as clear and transparent as possible, so you are confident about how we use your information. As data controller, we are responsible for decisions about how your information will be processed and managed. You will also find details below regarding your rights under data protection laws and how to contact us.
When we refer to “we”, “us” and “our” in this notice it means Allianz Insurance plc, Allianz Engineering Inspection Services Limited, Petplan Ltd and VetEnvoy who are all part of the Allianz UK Group which includes insurance companies, insurance brokers and other companies owned by the Allianz UK Group. Please see link for a detailed list of these companies. When we say “you” and “your” and “individuals” in this notice, we mean anyone whose personal information we may collect, including:
  • anyone seeking an insurance quote from us or whose details are provided during the quotation process
  • policyholders and anyone named on or covered by the policy
  • anyone who may benefit from or be directly involved in the policy or a claim, including claimants and witnesses
  • anyone who has a business relationship or transacts business with us or provides us with a service, such as brokers, intermediaries and animal breeders.

We use personal information in the following ways:

  • to provide quotes, administer policies and policyholder claims and carry out engineering inspections to fulfil our contract
  • to administer third party claims, deal with complaints and prevent financial crime to meet our legal obligations
  • to send marketing information about our products and services if we have received your specific consent.

We also use personal information for the legitimate needs of our business. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • managing our business
  • conducting market research and enhancing customer service
  • managing our relationships with business partners
  • developing and improving our administration, security services and insurance applications
  • providing a service that keeps our customers and suppliers safe by identifying vulnerability to better meet their needs
  • we share your information with other Allianz UK Group companies when you submit an insurance application and or claim for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention
There is no obligation to provide us with personal information, but we cannot provide our products and services without it.


Anyone whose personal information we hold has the right to object to us using it.

They can do this at any time by telling us and we will consider the request and either stop using their personal information or explain why we are not able to. Further details can be found below.


We may use an individual’s personal information to market products and services to them.

Our marketing activities may include:

  • providing information about products and services by telephone, post, email and SMS; we will either do this ourselves or use third party partners to do it for us
  • working with selected partners to display relevant online advertisements, and to our other customers, on third party websites and social media platforms. To do this, we may provide our partners with an individual’s personal information in an encrypted format, which they use only to identify the appropriate audiences for our advertisements. We ensure that our partners delete this information once the advertisement audiences have been identified, and do not use the information for their own purposes
If you do not wish to receive marketing information about our products and services you can tell us at any time by using the contact details found in Section 10: Know your Rights.

We may use automated decision making, including profiling, to assess insurance risks, detect fraud, and administer your policy. This helps us decide whether to offer insurance, determine prices and validate claims.

Anyone subject to an automated decision has the right to object to it.  To do so please contact us using the details in Section 10: Know Your Rights and we will review the decision.

The information we collect will depend on our relationship with you. We collect the following types of personal information so we can complete the activities in Section 2: How We Use Personal Information:

  • basic personal details such as name, age, contact details and gender
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances, such as marital status, dependants and employment type
  • data relating to children in some circumstances, for example where the child is a beneficiary under a policy or is involved in a claim
  • financial details such as direct debit or payment card information
  • photographs and/or video, including surveillance to help us manage policies and assess claims
  • tracking and location information if it is relevant to the insurance policy or claim
  • identification checks and background insurance risk details including previous claims information
  • information collected from your devices relating to your use of our websites, including via the use of cookies (see Section 6 Where we collect personal information below)
  • accessibility details if we need to make reasonable adjustments to help
  • business activities, such as goods and services offered.
In certain circumstances, we may request and/or receive special category or sensitive information about you. We would only collect this information if it is relevant to the insurance policy or claim or where it is necessary for a legal obligation:

  • your current or former physical or mental health
  • criminal offences, including alleged offences, criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences (previous criminal convictions, bankruptcies and other financial sanctions such as County Court Judgements)
  • data relating to children in some circumstances, for example where the child is a beneficiary under a policy or if involved in a claim.

We collect personal information direct from individuals, their representatives or from information they have made public, for example, on social media.

We also collect personal information from other persons or organisations, for example:

  • credit reference and/or fraud prevention agencies
  • emergency services, law enforcement agencies, medical and legal practices
  • veterinary practices, animal charities and breeders
  • insurance industry registers and databases used to detect and prevent insurance fraud, for example, the Motor Insurance Database (MID), the Motor Insurers Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR) and the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE)
  • insurance investigators and claims service providers
  • other insurers or service providers who underwrite the insurance or provide the services for our products
  • other involved parties, for example, claimants, witnesses and business partners
  • other Allianz UK Group companies.
     
Cookies and similar technologies
 
We use technology on our website, apps and emails, such as the use of cookies or small text files on our website or pixels within emails. We use cookies and similar technologies in order to:
  • to provide online services
  • to enhance your online experience
  • to help prevent fraud
  • enhance online security of your data
  • deliver content when you are browsing elsewhere
  • help us understand how our website, apps and emails can be improved
  • to gain insights into the performance of our email campaigns by determining whether an email was delivered and accessed.
We don't store any contact details or banking information.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details and to manage your cookie preferences.

We only share your information when necessary for the purposes stated in Section 2: How We Use Personal Information. 

We may share personal information with:

  • other Allianz UK Group companies
  • other companies within the global Allianz Group www.allianz.com
  • credit reference, fraud prevention and other agencies that carry out certain activities on our behalf, for example, the Motor Insurance Database (MID), the Insurance Fraud Bureau (IFB) and marketing agencies if agreed
  • our approved suppliers to help deal with claims or manage our benefit services, for example, vehicle repairers, veterinary advisors, legal advisors and loss adjusters
  • other partners, local authorities and councils, including the RSPCA, if we suspect or conclude, following investigation, poor breeding practices or animal cruelty
  • other insurers, third party underwriters, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, regulators, law enforcement and the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS); and other companies that provide services to us or you, for example, the Employers Liability Tracing Office (ELTO) and the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) and network organisations of which you are a member
  • providers of data services and data analysts who support us with developing our products and enhancing customer service and experience
  • external agencies for market research purposes
  • any organisation where you have agreed for them to receive that data as part of the terms and conditions of your membership or affiliation
  • third parties in connection with the sale, transfer or disposal of our business.

We, or third parties acting on our behalf, may need to transfer personal information outside of the UK. In such cases as this is necessary, we shall ensure that any transfer of personal information has adequate safeguards in place to protect your data and privacy rights. Where we transfer to suppliers outside the UK, we ensure that contractual obligations are put in place to maintain the equivalent levels of data protection as we would administer.

For more information about data transfers and the safeguards we have in place, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details in Section 11 below.

For more information about data transfers and the safeguards we have in place, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details in Section 11 below.We, or third parties acting on our behalf, may need to transfer personal information outside of the UK. In such cases as this is necessary, we shall ensure that any transfer of personal information has adequate safeguards in place to protect your data and privacy rights. Where we transfer to suppliers outside the UK, we ensure that contractual obligations are put in place to maintain the equivalent levels of data protection as we would administer.

 

 

For more information about data transfers and the safeguards we have in place, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details in Section 11 below.
We keep information only for as long as we need it to administer the policy, manage our business or as required by law or contract.

Any individual whose personal information we hold has a number of rights in relation to how that information is processed by us. You have the following rights:

  • The right to object – individuals can object to us processing their data and we will either agree to stop processing or explain why we are unable to
  • The right of access – individuals can request a copy of their personal information we hold, subject to certain exemptions (a subject access request)
  • The right of rectification – individuals can ask us to update or correct their personal information to ensure its accuracy
  • The right to erasure – individuals can ask us to delete their personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose
  • The right of restriction – individuals can ask us to restrict the processing of their personal information in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability – individuals can ask for a copy of their personal information, so it can be used for their own purposes
  • The right to withdraw consent – individuals can ask us, at any time, to stop processing their personal information, if the processing is based only on individual consent
  • The right to make a complaint – individuals can complain if they feel their personal information has been mishandled. We encourage individuals to come to us in the first instance but they are entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you can do so by contacting our Data Rights team:

Phone: 0208 231 3992
Email: datarights@allianz.co.uk
Address: Allianz Insurance Plc, Allianz, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB

For a list of companies within the Allianz UK Group, please see further details included here.

Any queries about how we use personal information should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer:

Phone: 0330 102 1837 
Email: dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk
Address: Data Protection Officer, Allianz, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB

This Privacy Notice was last updated in April 2023.

Occasionally it may be necessary to make changes to this notice.  When that happens we will provide an updated version at the earliest opportunity.  The most recent version will always be available on our website www.allianz.co.uk.

The Allianz BCRs provides you with information on the rules governing the international transfer of personal data between Allianz Group companies operating in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Allianz Group companies outside that area.

The Allianz BCRs also describes your rights in respect of such transfers, what to do if you want to exercise your rights or complain about such transfers, and how to contact us.

The latest Allianz Binding Corporate Rules can be found at: Privacy Statement (allianz.com)

An up-to-date list of Allianz Group companies have committed to comply with the Allianz BCRs can be found at: Privacy Statement (allianz.com)

This document explains how we collect, use and store personal information relating to potential or actual policyholders, beneficiaries under a policy, their family members, claimants and other parties involved in a claim. When we refer to individuals, this includes any living person whose personal information we receive in connection with the services and products we provide.

We want you to be confident about how we use personal information. As a regulated company and data controller, we take the responsibilities for the security and management of personal information seriously. That is why we invest in our systems and processes to make sure the way we collect, use, share, and store the information meets both the regulatory and our own high standards. When we talk about policy, this could include any products or services you have with Allianz.

Allianz is a trading name of Liverpool Victoria Insurance Company Limited (LVIC) and cover is arranged and underwritten by LVIC, who are all part of the Allianz UK Group which includes insurance companies, insurance brokers and other companies owned by the Allianz UK Group. Please see link for a detailed list of these companies: https://www.allianz.co.uk/about-allianz/our-organisation.html#azuk

The data controller of any personal information given to us about you, or other people named on the policy, quote or claim is LVIC.  It is your responsibility to let any named person know about who we are and how this information will be processed including who underwrites your policy.

If you have any questions about how we process personal information, please get in touch with us by writing to: Data Protection Officer, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB or email us at GICustomerSupport@lv.co.uk

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to: Data Protection Officer, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB, or by emailing dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

You have the right to:

  • access the personal information we hold about you
  • correct personal information you think is inaccurate or to update information you think is incomplete
  • have personal information deleted in certain circumstances
  • restrict us processing personal information, under certain circumstances
  • receive personal information in a portable format – this only applies to information you have provided to us
  • object to us processing personal information, under certain circumstances

 

You can also ask us to have a team member review an automated decision.

If you want to find out more or to exercise these rights, please let us know by writing to: GI Customer Support, LV=, County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2AT or email us at GICustomerSupport@lv.co.uk

We only collect information that we need and have strict controls to keep it safe. We collect personal information to provide our products and services (e.g. handling claims) to you. Without the information we collect, we wouldn’t be able to give you a quote or an insurance policy and it may affect the outcome of any claims you make. Personal information we collect will be held in digital and / or paper files.

We collect personal information such as name, address, date of birth, occupation, criminal convictions, health, claims history, IP addresses and information about the technology you are using. We’ll also collect information which relates to the things you want to insure (for example your household contents or vehicles).

Where applicable, we’ll process special category data which can include personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data (where used for identification purposes), data concerning health, data concerning a person’s sex life and data concerning a person’s sexual orientation.

Where applicable, we’ll collect data relating to criminal offences, including alleged offences, criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences (previous criminal convictions, bankruptcies and other financial sanctions such as County Court Judgments).

We collect personal information, including contact details about everybody named on your policy, quote, incident or claim when you:

  • provide information for the purposes of attempting or getting a quote
  • apply for a policy and when we prepare your renewal quote
  • buy and/or use a product or service
  • ask us a question
  • make, inform us of, or we investigate a claim or incident, including anyone associated with that incident
  • make a payment
  • update personal details
  • change cover
  • register a complaint
  • take part in market research (e.g. customer satisfaction surveys)
  • update marketing preferences

When you make a claim, we may ask you to provide information about whether you’re vulnerable or experiencing medical symptoms that could affect how or when we attend to your property or vehicle. We do this so we can keep our customers and our suppliers safe.

The personal information we collect will be used by us and third parties who process information on our behalf. This includes reinsurers and organisations who administer your policy or service your claims. We also collect personal information from other Allianz UK Group companies.

We never sell your data to anyone.

By law, we must have a legal justification to process your personal information for the purposes described in this privacy notice.

We collect personal information to provide our quotes, products and services to you. We do this to enter into and / or perform the insurance contract with you. This includes arranging, underwriting and managing our products and handling claims in accordance with the terms of the policy.

As a regulated financial services organisation, we are required to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. This includes meeting responsibilities we have to our regulators, tax officials, law enforcement and any other legal responsibilities we have, such as the prevention, detection and reporting of fraud and other financial crime.

We will process personal information for our legitimate interests, when we have a business reason to do so. This includes but is not limited to:

  • developing, improving, and personalising our products, pricing and services
  • enhancing our customer service, experience, and relationship (e.g. customer and market research, business analysis, providing relevant product and service information)
  • providing a customer service that keeps our customers and suppliers safe by identifying when a customer may be vulnerable or experiencing medical symptoms that could affect the policy or claim
  • improving the relevance of our advertising and marketing campaigns and identifying advertisement audiences
  • displaying personalised online advertisements on third-party websites and social media platforms
  • helping to detect and prevent fraud and financial crime
  • developing and improving our administration, security systems and insurance applications
  • promoting responsible lending and helping to prevent over-indebtedness
  • sharing it with third parties in the event of organisational change (e.g. if we bought or merged with another organisation)
  • sharing personal information with other Allianz UK Group companies when you submit an insurance application and/or claims for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention and analysis of marketing data.

If we need consent to process personal information, we’ll ask for this first. This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

We will process special category personal data to protect the vital interests of the individual, and which is relevant for emergency medical care when an individual is incapable of giving consent to the processing.

By law, we only collect and use special category personal data and / or criminal offence personal data where we have an additional specific legal justification to process such information. Where we process this type of information we do so for reasons of substantial public interest, including:

  • for insurance purposes of advising on, arranging, underwriting and administering an insurance contract, handling a claim under an insurance contract and complying with rights and obligations in connection with insurance contracts
  • for the prevention, detection and reporting of unlawful acts such as fraud and other financial crime
  • safeguarding the economic well-being of certain individuals where we identify additional support required by customers
  • keeping under review the equality of treatment of customers with additional support needs


It may also be necessary for us to process special category personal data and / or criminal offence personal data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim including where we’re faced with legal proceedings, we bring legal proceedings ourselves or where we’re investigating legal proceedings a third party has brought against you.

We use a secure payment processor for all card payments. When a payment is processed, we share the details of the payer, such as the cardholder name and billing address, with the processor. We also share with them contact details provided by you so your bank can authenticate the transaction and help protect yodiu against fraud. In response, we receive a unique transaction code and an extract of your card number, which we store as a record of the transaction.

You can choose to renew your insurance automatically using these card details – just let us know when you buy your policy. You can change this at any time.

You can also choose to use these card details again, if you make any changes to the policy.

If you pay by monthly instalments, we’ll process your bank account details so we can set up a direct debit with you.

We use the personal information you provide us, information we already hold about you, information about you provided by third parties and information about the risk of insuring you to inform our business decisions (e.g. product design, pricing, customer journeys or marketing strategy). We use profiling and automated decision making to help determine the prices, policy terms, relevant products/services, when you research or ask for a quote, buy insurance, make any changes, renew or make a claim.

When you ask for a quote, we’ll use an automated underwriting engine that takes account of the information you provide on your quote. We may also validate information you provide against other records we hold about you in our systems and third-party databases, including public databases. We take account of all of the information available to us to help determine the likelihood of a claim being made, how much it might cost and we use that assessment to decide whether or not to offer insurance, the price of the policy and whether we can offer the option to pay monthly.

When you have a policy with us, we’ll use an automated underwriting engine so we can offer you a renewal quote.  We may use your information to perform analytics and make sure we’re pricing our products appropriately. If you need to make a claim under a policy, we use automated systems to help manage and settle the claim.  We take account of the information we hold about you, details of the policy and details of the claim. We may also validate the claim against third-party databases, including public databases.  We use the information to determine the cost of the claim and how to settle the claim such as repairing, replacing or providing cash settlement.

To help us prevent and detect crime, we evaluate and predict whether your conduct accessing our products or services suggests a risk of fraud. You may automatically be considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk if our processing of your personal information:

  • reveals your behaviour to be consistent with that of known fraudsters or money launderers
  • is inconsistent with your previous submissions
  • reveals that you appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity

This activity is essential to allow us to decide whether there’s a risk of fraud, which may result in us refusing to offer you insurance or accepting your claim.

If you’ve chosen to receive marketing information from us, profiling and automated decision making will be used to make our marketing more relevant, e.g. personalising the channels used to market to you, the marketing messages you receive and the offers you’re sent.

Where we make an automated decision that has a legal or substantially similar effect, you may request a team member to review that decision. We’ll consider your comments and assess whether the decision was made correctly.

In the event that we process personal information outside the UK, the processing in those locations is protected by UK and European data standards.

If the information you provide to us is transferred to countries outside the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA) by us or our suppliers, steps will be taken to make sure appropriate security measures are in place with the aim of ensuring your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Where your claim occurs abroad, we’ll also send data to the necessary service providers and agencies as required to service your claim.

The personal information, about any customer or third party or representative, we have collected will be shared with crime and fraud prevention agencies, including their members, law enforcement and other relevant organisations. Allianz and these organisations use various techniques to assess and validate claims and will use personal information to prevent financial crime and fraud and to verify your identity. If financial crime or fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment. Where we suspect financial crime or fraud through information obtained as a result of our investigations, we may cancel any policies you may have with us, retain any premiums paid, be unable to pay any claim or offer you the requested product or service. 
Personal information will be used or disclosed as required to regulators, for example the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), The Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA), Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS), to monitor and enforce our compliance with any regulation.

You must tell us about any claim or incident, even if it wasn’t your fault.  We’ll search databases such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE), Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register, No Claims Discount (NCD) database and all DVLA databases when you apply for insurance, make a claim or renew your policy, to validate your no claim discount and claims history (or that of any other person or property likely to be involved in the insurance or claim). We also search and share personal information onto industry fraud databases, such as the Insurance Fraud Register.

We will share personal information such as claim or incident details including dates, costs, fault status, any impact to no claim discount (NCD) and if any personal injury has occurred. The table below details the ways we share personal information for the policyholder and/or other people named on the policy, quote or involved in any claim.

Swipe to view more

Policyholder

The person on the documents named as the Policyholder

  • Any credit agreements they enter into
  • Any fraud or financial crime etected
  • No claim discount (NCD) entitlement
  • Claims, incidents, or accidents
 

NCD Holder

(for motor insurance only)

The person who has earned the NCD

  • No claim discount (NCD) entitlement
  • Claims, incidents or accidents against any vehicle(s) they're the NCD holder of
  • Any fraud or financial crime detected
 
Anyone named on the policy or any other third party
  • Claims, incidents, for motor insurance, accidents where they're in control of the vehicle or as a passenger
  • Any fraud or financial crime detected
  • Witness to an accident
 

When we’re notified of an incident or claim, we’ll share this with relevant agencies and appropriate service providers. We’ll keep this information updated as the claim progresses and is settled. This includes details of any persons involved in the incident or claim and details of the policyholders and/or the NCD holder attached to the policy.

We will also collect information, including CCTV, dashcam footage or images where relevant, from anyone, e.g. claimant, witnesses or police. We may also use data from your car/car manufacturer and telematics data from portals to aid our investigations into claims. 

In order to process your application, renewal or claim, we’ll supply personal information about you or anyone on the policy to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give us information, such as financial history. We do this to assess creditworthiness and affordability, check identity, make pricing and underwriting decisions, manage policies, trace and recover debts and prevent fraud and other financial crime.

We’ll also continue to exchange information with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share personal information with other organisations. This data will also be linked to the data of any joint applicants or other financial associates.

The identities of the CRAs and the ways in which they use and share personal information are explained in more detail at experian.co.uk/crain, www.transunion.co.uk/crain and www.equifax.co.uk/crain.

If you request a quote on a price comparison website or other introductory service, the information you give them is passed to us. We’ll also pass personal information (e.g. policy details, and suspected or proven fraud and other financial crime information) back to them.
We may use public information (such as electoral roll, county court judgments, vehicle taxation status, MOT information, bankruptcy or repossessions).

We’ll use personal information to identify appropriate audiences for our advertisements. The selected partners we work with to do this do not use your information for their own purposes and we make sure they delete it once we’ve identified advertisement audiences.

We work with selected partners to display relevant online and offline advertisements, such as on third-party websites, social media platforms and On Demand TV.

We will send you marketing information by email, post, phone and/or SMS about our products, services, discounts and business updates from Allianz Group including Allianz companies within the EU if you’ve given us permission. We use your home address, phone numbers and email address to contact you according to your marketing preferences.

If you don’t want to receive marketing, you can let us know any time by emailing digitalhelp@allianz.co.uk

If you opt out of marketing, this won’t stop you from receiving important service related information that we need to tell you about relating to your policy or claim.

If you enter any of our competitions, prize draws and similar promotions, we’ll use your personal information to administer these activities. These activities have additional terms and conditions which will contain more information about how we use and share your personal information.

If you send us your personal information to enter a competition, prize draw or similar promotion, we’ll process your entry details to allow for winners to be contacted after the closing date. Please refer to the specific terms and conditions of the competition, prize draw or promotion that you are entering for further details. If you enter via social media channels, your personal information is subject to the retention and deletion process of that channel, so please refer to them directly for information on how your data will be processed.

We may use published information, including social media, for prevention and detection of fraud.
We use other companies to provide some services, e.g. banks and building societies, breakdown and recovery agents, claim adjusters, claim suppliers, legal service providers, communication services, debt recovery agencies, marketing agencies, reward voucher and incentive scheme administrators, fraud and other financial crime investigation services etc. They will be given the personal information they (or their sub-contractors) need to manage their service. 
We may share personal information with market research agencies who will conduct market research and business analysis on our behalf.
Reinsurers provide insurance policies to insurance companies. Insurance companies engage a reinsurance broker to advise and assist in arranging a reinsurance policy. We may need to share any personal information, including policy, claims, medical, and suspected fraud and other financial crime information, with our reinsurers and reinsurance brokers. 
We share and collect your personal information with other insurers if you make a claim, to verify the information you’ve provided is correct and prevent financial crime and fraud. If you move to a new insurer, we may confirm certain details about your insurance to them. 

If you give us a driving licence number when requesting a motor insurance quote, to add a new driver or preparing a renewal quote, we will pass it to the DVLA MyLicence service to verify the status of the licence and entitlement.  We’ll then get any relevant restriction information, endorsements and/or conviction data.

We may also liaise with the DVLA to establish the keeper of the vehicle, to support us in any claim or policy investigation.

We’ll retain any images you send us of your driving licence, for the purposes of processing your quotation and administering your policy.

We’ll add details about your insurance policy to the Motor Insurance Database (MID), which is managed by the Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB). The MID and the data stored on it may be used by the Police, the DVLA, the DVANI, the Insurance Fraud Bureau and other bodies permitted by law for purposes not limited to but including:

  • electronic licensing
  • continuous insurance enforcement
  • law enforcement (prevention, detection, apprehension and/or prosecution of offenders)
  • the provisions of government services and/or other services aimed at reducing uninsured driving

 

If you’re involved in a road traffic accident (either in the UK or abroad), insurers and/or the MIB may search the MID to obtain relevant information. Other persons (including their appointed representatives) pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including foreign citizens) may also obtain relevant information held on the MID.

It’s important that the MID holds your correct registration number. If it doesn’t, you risk the police seizing your vehicle. You can check that your registration number is shown on the MID at askmid.com

The Flood Re scheme helps individual’s get insurance in flood risk areas. If you are eligible, we will send your details to the scheme.
If you make a claim and give us consent, we’ll get medical information from the relevant health provider, e.g. doctor or hospital. In an emergency we’ll manage claims as appropriate, until we’re able to get consent.

We collect and use information about claimants (including children under the age of 18) and witnesses, in order to process or pursue a claim.

In order to process and settle personal injury claims we will receive relevant medical and treatment reports. These reports may need to be shared with other medical experts or treatment providers during the life of the claim.

An insured party on your policy (e.g. a named driver) may notify us of an incident or claim against your policy.
Information may be shared between us and law enforcement agencies (e.g. the police) about an incident, which may result in a claim or may affect a policy or ongoing claim.
We can only talk about the policy to you or someone we’re satisfied that you have authorised to talk to us, on your behalf, after we’ve carried out data security checks. 

When you contact us, personal information you give us will be recorded and stored on our systems. All calls and web chats are recorded.  This helps us improve our customer service, train our staff, respond to complaints and prevent fraud and other financial crime.

All communications will be in English. You can get documents from us in writing, braille, large print or audiotape by contacting us.

We use third-party advertising technology on our website, apps and emails, such as the use of cookies or small text files on our website or pixels within emails. We use cookies and similar technologies in order to:

  • provide online services
  • enhance your online experience
  • help prevent fraud
  • enhance online security of your data
  • deliver content when you’re browsing elsewhere
  • help us understand how our website, apps and emails can be improved
  • gain insight into the performance of our campaigns by determining whether an email was delivered and accessed.

We don’t store any contact details or banking information.  If you want to find out more about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy on our website and apps.

We use the following to provide a quote and to administer any policy or claim:

  • geographical (e.g. flood scores, information about a location)
  • demographics (e.g. modelled data on household incomes, credit reference agency scores)
  • information about what you want to insure or make a claim for (e.g. vehicle repair history, vehicle finance data, property information, building council tax band)
  • payment validation (e.g. the registered address of the card)
  • claims compensation and recovery databases (e.g. reimbursement of NHS costs resulting from an accident) 
  • geo location data (e.g. information that can be used to find an electronic device’s location)
  • device recognition (e.g. the device you have been using to access Allianz)
  • ANPR (automated number plate recognition) (e.g. to identify the movements or whereabouts of a vehicle)

If you provide information for the purposes of obtaining a quote from us, we’ll keep your details for up to two years to make sure we meet our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. as laid down by FCA and other regulatory bodies), and to allow us to manage complaints and prevent fraud or financial crime. This includes quotes that are abandoned, incomplete or unfinished.

If you buy a policy from us, we’ll keep all personal information for seven years after the policy ends to make sure we meet our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. as laid down by FCA, Money Laundering regulations, HMRC, MIB and other regulatory bodies), and to allow us to manage complaints, claims and prevent fraud or financial crime.

From seven years and up to 40 years after the policy ended, we will keep the personal information we need for analysis purposes (e.g. risk and business modelling such as for pricing) and so that we can identify who and what was covered by the policy. Beyond 40 years, we will keep information we need for longer term analysis (e.g. weather event modelling).

In exceptional cases, we may need to keep claim information for longer than 40 years (e.g. where serious injury has occurred and there’s potential need to provide life-long care to an injured person or when requested by a court of law).

If you contact us by telephone, we’ll keep a copy of the call recording for up to three years to allow us to manage policies, claims, complaints, for training and monitoring purposes and to prevent and detect fraud or financial crime.

In some cases where there is a valid reason to retain the data, it will be necessary for us to hold your information past the specified retention periods listed. For example, where there is a legislative or relevant regulatory requirement or for the purposes of any court proceedings or if there are reasonable grounds to believe the data needs to be retained for legal proceedings or the party, to whom the data relates, provides their consent.

Any queries about how we use personal information should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer:

Phone: 0330 102 1837

Email: dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk

Address: Data Protection Officer, Allianz, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1DB

If you’re not satisfied with the outcome of your query, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit ico.org.uk/concerns.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in January 2024.

Occasionally it may be necessary to make changes to this notice.  When that happens, we will provide an updated version at the earliest opportunity.  The most recent version will always be available on our website.

Allianz Personal Broker Privacy Notice

This document explains how we collect, use and store personal information relating to individuals in a professional capacity when working for/as businesses who have a business relationship or transact business with us or provide us with a service, such as brokers. When we refer to individuals, this includes any identifiable living person whose personal information we receive in connection with entering into and administering business relationships.

We want you to be confident about how we use personal information. As a regulated company and data controller, we take the responsibilities for the security and management of personal information seriously. That is why we invest in our systems and processes to make sure the way we collect, use, share, and store the information meets both the regulatory and our own high standards.

When we refer to “we”, “us” and “our” in this notice it means Liverpool Victoria General Insurance Group (LVGIG), Liverpool Victoria Insurance Company Limited (LVIC), and Highway Insurance Company Limited (HICO), which are all part of the Allianz UK Group which includes insurance companies, insurance brokers and other companies owned by the Allianz UK Group.

Please see link for a detailed list of these companies.

The data controller of any personal information given to us about you is either Liverpool Victoria Insurance Company Limited (Broker ABC Car Insurance) or Highway Insurance Company Limited (All other Allianz Personal Broker products). If you have any questions about how we process personal information, please get in touch with us by writing to: GI Customer Support, LV=, County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2AT or by emailing GICustomerSupport@allianz.co.uk

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to: Data Protection Officer, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB, or via email at dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

You have the right to:

  • access the personal information we hold about you
  • correct personal information you think is inaccurate or to update information you think is incomplete
  • have personal information deleted in certain circumatances
  • restrict us processing personal information, under certain circumstances
  • receive personal information in a portable format – this only applies to information you have provided to us
  • object to us processing personal information, under certain circumstances

You can also ask us to have a team member review an automated decision.

If you want to find out more or to exercise these rights, please contact us by writing to: Data Protection Officer, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB, or via email at dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk

We only collect information that we need and have strict controls to keep it safe.  We collect personal information as part of business to business relationships when you are acting on behalf of an organisation/business.

The personal information collected is used to administer, manage and service our business agreements. We collect personal information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and financial details. Information will be held in digital and / or paper files.

We collect personal information when you provide information to us through online or paper business application forms or when you contact us by telephone or email.

The personal information we collect will be used by us and third parties who process information on our behalf. 

We process personal information to carry out our responsibilities resulting from any business or commercial agreements that are entered into with us, and for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations.

As a regulated financial services organisation, we are required to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. This includes meeting responsibilities we have to our regulators, tax officials, law enforcement and any other legal responsibilities we have such as the prevention, detection and reporting of fraud and other financial crime.

We will process personal information for our legitimate interests, when we have a business reason to do so. This includes but is not limited to:

  • developing, improving, and personalising our products, pricing and services
  • enhancing our service and relationship (e.g. market research, business analysis, providing relevant product and service information)
  • providing you with business to business marketing information about our services or products
  • helping to detect and prevent fraud and financial crime
  • developing and improving our administration, security systems and insurance applications
  • sharing it with third parties in the event of organisational change (e.g. if we bought or merged with another organisation)
  • sharing personal information with other companies within the Allianz UK Group
  • conducting discussions prior to entering and agreement
If we need consent to process personal information, we will ask for this first. This consent can be withdrawn at any time.
It may be necessary for us to process your bank account or payment card details during our relationship with you. We use a secure payment processor for all card payments. When a payment is processed, we share the details of the payer, such as the cardholder name and billing address, with the processor. We also share with them contact details provided by you so that your bank can authenticate the transaction and help protect you against fraud. In response, we receive a unique transaction code and an extract of your card number, which we store as a record of the transaction.

In the event that we process personal information outside the UK, the processing in those locations is protected by UK and European data standards.

If the information you provide to us is transferred to countries outside the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA) by us or our suppliers, steps will be taken to make sure appropriate security measures are in place with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

The personal information we have collected (e.g. we have to screen at firm and director level of anyone we remunerate) will be shared with crime and fraud prevention agencies, including their members, law enforcement and other relevant organisations. Allianz Personal Broker and these organisations will use it to prevent financial crime and fraud and to verify your identity. If financial crime or fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment.
Personal information will be used or disclosed as required to regulators, for example Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), The Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA), Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS), to monitor and enforce our compliance with any regulation.

In accordance with the terms of business agreement, we will supply personal information about Directors and other professional business clients to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give us information, such as financial history. We do this to assess creditworthiness, check identity, trace and recover debts and prevent fraud and other financial crime.

We will also continue to exchange information with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share personal information with other organisations. This data will also be linked to the data of any joint applicants or other financial associates.

The identities of the CRAs and the ways in which they use and share personal information are explained in more detail at experian.co.uk/crain, www.transunion.co.uk/crain and equifax.co.uk/crain.

We may use public information (such as the FCA register, electoral roll, county court judgements, bankruptcy or repossessions).
We may use published information, including social media, for prevention and detection of fraud.

We’ll use personal information to identify appropriate audiences for our advertisements. The selected partners we work with to do this do not use your information for their own purposes and we make sure they delete it once we’ve identified advertisement audiences. We work with selected partners to display relevant online and offline advertisements, such as on third-party websites, social media platforms.

We may send you marketing information by email, post, phone and/or SMS related to our products and services. If you do not want to receive marketing, you can contact dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk to opt out.

If you opt out of marketing, this will not stop you from receiving important service related information that we need to tell you relating to our business relationship.

If you receive marketing information from us, profiling and automated decision making may be used to make our marketing more relevant, e.g. personalising the channels used to market to you, the marketing messages you receive and the information you are sent.

Where we make an automated decision that has a legal or substantially similar effect, you may request a team member to review that decision. We will consider your comments and assess whether the decision was made correctly.

If you participate in any of our competitions, prize draws and similar promotions, we will use your personal information to administer these activities. These activities have additional terms and conditions which will contain more information about how we use and share your personal information.

If you send us your personal information to enter a competition, prize draw or similar promotion, we will process your entry details to allow for winners to be contacted after the closing date. Please refer to the specific terms and conditions of the competition, prize draw or promotion that you are entering for further details. If you enter via social media channels, your personal information is subject to the retention and deletion process of that channel, so please refer to them directly for information on how your data will be processed.

We may share personal information with market research agencies who will conduct market research and business analysis on our behalf.

When you contact us, personal information that you give us will be recorded and stored on our systems. Calls and web chats may be recorded.  This helps us improve our service, train our staff, respond to complaints and prevent fraud and other financial crime.

All communications will be in English. You can get documents from us in writing, Braille, large print or audiotape by contacting us.

We use third-party advertising technology on our website, apps and emails, such as the use of cookies or small text files on our website or pixels within emails. We use cookies and similar technologies to provide online services, enhance your online experience, deliver content when you are browsing elsewhere and help us understand how our website, apps and emails can be improved. We do not store any contact details or banking information. 

If you want to find out more about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy on our website for more information.

We use other companies to provide some services, e.g. banks and building societies, legal service providers, communication services, debt recovery agencies, marketing agencies, reward voucher and incentive scheme administrators, fraud and other financial crime investigation services etc. They will be given the personal information they (or their sub-contractors) need to manage their service. 

We use the following to provide our services.

  • payment validation (e.g. the registered address of the card)
  • geo location data (e.g. information that can be used to find an electronic devices location)
  • device recognition (e.g. the device you have been using to access Allianz Personal Broker)
  • ANPR (automated number plate recognition) (e.g. to identify the movements or whereabouts of a vehicle)

If you contact us by telephone and the calls have been recorded, we will keep a copy of the call recording for up to three years to allow us to manage complaints, for training and monitoring purposes and to prevent and detect fraud or financial crime.

Personal information will be held for up to 4 years after the termination of the agency or the end of your business interactions with us for audit trail purposes, to allow for the completion of services under the business agreement, to help settle any potential disputes or to appropriately respond to agency re-applications.

In some cases where there is a valid reason to retain the data, it will be necessary for us to hold your information past the specified retention periods listed. For example, where there is a legislative or relevant regulatory requirement or for the purposes of any court proceedings or if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the data needs to be retained for legal proceedings or the party, to whom the data relates, provides their consent.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process personal data, please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your query, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit ico.org.uk/concerns.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2024. We may change this information from time to time.

This notice explains how we collect, use and store your personal information. Your privacy and personal information are important to us and we are committed to keeping it protected. We’ve tried to make this notice as clear and transparent as possible, so you are confident about how we use your information. As data controller, we are responsible for decisions about how your information will be processed and managed. You will also find details below regarding your rights under data protection laws and how to contact us.

When we refer to “we”, “us” and “our” in this notice it encompasses one or more of the trading companies of Allianz Holdings plc that operate in the United Kingdom (UK). Employees are contracted by Allianz Management Services Limited.

When we say, “you” and “your” in this notice, we mean anyone whose personal information we may collect, including:

  • candidates who participate in the recruitment process
  • prospective employees as part of the job offer process
  • permanent and temporary employees, directors and non-executive directors
  • consultants and interns
  • anyone who may benefit from flexible benefits including spouse, partner and dependents
  • ex-employees in order to meet our legal, regulatory or contractual obligations.

We may collect the following types of personal information about you to allow us to complete the activities in Section 4: How we use your personal information. We may process your data for different reasons. These are; a Legal  Obligation (LO), a Contractual Obligation (CO) or Legitimate interest (LI) set out in brackets are the reasons we will process each type of data. We may use your data for more than one reason as set out below in brackets:

  • basic personal details, such as your full name, age/date of birth, address, telephone numbers and personal email addresses and gender (LO/CO/LI)
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances, such as your marital status, dependants, partner, spouse and emergency contact details (LO/CO/LI)
  • financial details, including bank account information, tax code, student loans (LO/CO/LI)
  • employment information, such as national insurance number, P45 and earnings with previous employers (LO/CO/LI)
  • career history, employment references, education, qualifications and professional memberships, including future aspirations (CO/LI)
  • evidence of your right to work in the UK, such as passport, Visa, EU card, birth certificate (LO/CO/LI)
  • photographs and video, such as security passes and onsite CCTV (CO/LI)
  • tracking and location information from appropriately enabled work devices if relevant to your role (to the extent that is covered by collectively bargained agreements where applicable) (LI)
  • identification checks and background vetting, such as signatures, credit checks, criminal checks, driving licence details for relevant job roles (LO/CO/LI)
  • information required for specific business standards for example regulated roles; to meet regulatory and legal requirements (LO/CO/LI)
  • fraud and counter-terrorism checks (LO/CO/LI)
  • third party deductions from pay roll such as Pension Schemes, Give as you Earn, Court Orders, Share Incentive Plan; where your deduction made is passed to the relevant body (LO/CO/LI)
  • third party deductions from pay roll such as Pension Schemes, Give as you Earn, Court Orders, Share Incentive Plan; where your deduction made is passed to the relevant body (LO/CO/LI)
  • the information about how you use company devices such as computers and mobile phones (LI).
In certain circumstances, we may request and/or receive special category or sensitive information about you. We would only collect this information if it is relevant to your employment or potential employment or where it is necessary for a legal obligation:

  • ethnicity information
  • third party deductions from pay roll such as union membership
  • health and safety related personal information including disability and access requirements, work place adjustments, health and medical checks, and occupational health referrals (LO/CO/LI)
  • criminal offences, including alleged offences, criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences (previous criminal convictions, bankruptcies and other financial sanctions such as County Court Judgements) (LO,CO,LI)
  • information held for diversity monitoring purposes (LO,CO,LI).

We collect personal information from you, your representatives, the electronic systems you use to communicate with us and information you have made public, for example, information you have made public on social media or shared openly with colleagues or potential colleagues at Allianz.

We also collect personal information from other persons, organisations and systems, for example:

  • screening agencies, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, criminal records agencies, counter-terrorism agencies and sanctions lists, education or professional bodies and previous employers
  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), the Child Support Agency (CSA), the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunals Service (the courts), Tax and international assignment advisors and HM Treasury
  • occupational health providers and other medical professionals
  • pension providers and trustees and employee benefits provider
  • professional and accredited bodies such as the Chartered Insurance Institute (CII), Society of Operations Engineers (SOE) and Bureau of Engineer Surveyors (BES).

We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to identify you, offer you a contract of employment and manage your ongoing employment to fulfil our contract, for example to manage your ongoing training & development and travel and expenses
  • to determine your right to work in the UK, for health and safety purposes and prevent financial crime to validate information if it is required for specific roles e.g. the Insurance Distribution Directive, Approved Persons, to meet our legal obligations using various third party sources
  • to validate the information you give us at recruitment stage or during employment using various third party sources in order to comply with our regulatory obligations and with a view to the prevention and detection of crime (including but not limited to the Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets)
  • to use your emergency contact details in the case of an emergency related to you
  • to send relevant office equipment or work-related items to you where required
  • to send information and equipment to you to help connect you with our business, customers and partners.


You have the right to object to us using your personal information.

You can do this at any time by telling us and we will consider your request and either stop using your information or explain why we are not able to. Further details can be found below.

We use automated decision making in order to filter candidates for the Allianz Graduate Scheme. There is a minimum educational qualification requirement; candidates tell us what qualifications they have and we validate this by checking applications against our minimum qualification requirements.

If you disagree with the outcome of an automated decision, please contact our HR Resourcing Manager at hr-recruitment@allianz.co.uk and we will review the decision.

We may share your information with:

  • other companies within the global Allianz Group Please see Section 7: Transferring personal information outside the UK.
  • agencies that carry out certain activities on our behalf, such as verification companies for assessing suitability for employment, Pension Scheme providers, trustees and employee benefits providers, occupational health and bi-annual safety critical health assessments providers, People Safe to support lone working employees
  • legal bodies that are entitled to ask us for personal information, such as regulators, law enforcement agencies and the Financial Ombudsmen Service (FOS). This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction
  • Credit Industry Fraud Avoidance Service (Cifas)
  • The United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS), Lloyd’s Register Quality Assurance (LRQA) and Safety Assessment Federation (SAFed)
  • prospective buyers in the event we wish to sell all or part of our business
  • any organisation you explicitly ask us to share your information with for example mortgage providers
  • some organisations may share your data with us as a controller or joint controller of your data such as the pension provider, trustees and employee benefits providers, occupational health providers and other medical professionals
  • some organisations for the purpose of setting up accounts to manage travel and expenses
  • external suppliers to test the security of our systems and processes
  • external suppliers to send work-related equipment to employees’ personal addresses where required
  • external suppliers to send information and equipment to help connect you with our business, customers and partners.

We use servers located in the European Union (EU) to store your information, where it is protected by laws equivalent to those in the UK. We may transfer your information to other members of the global Allianz Group to manage your employment; this could be inside or outside the EU. We have established a set of Binding Corporate Rules (BCR’s) which are our commitment to the same high level of protection for your personal information regardless of where it is processed. These rules align with those required by the European Information Protection authorities. If you would like more information about the BCR’s please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Some of our suppliers have servers outside the EU. Our contracts with these suppliers require them to provide equivalent levels of protection for your personal information.

We may monitor your electronic communications and use of websites for the purpose of establishing compliance with regulatory procedures, to prevent or detect crime, to investigate or detect unauthorised use of our systems, to monitor standards of service and staff performance or to enforce compliance with our practices or procedures. Full details of monitoring activities are set out in the Section 2.14 of the Information Security Acceptable Use Standard. 

We keep your information only for as long as we need it to administer your employment, manage our business or as required by regulators, law or contract.

We have a Retention and Destruction policy which details the retention of key employee data. For example:

  • Unsuccessful candidates – CVs, application forms and interview notes will be destroyed after 12 months from the end of the recruitment process or from the last time there was activity on the candidate's recruitment account
  • Employees (Permanent and Fixed Term Contracts) – personal files which hold new starter information, contract changes and other employment information are destroyed 7 years after leaving
  • In line with regulatory accountability requirements for specific roles who are either a Senior Manager or a Certified post holder under the FCA/PRA Senior Manager and Certification Regime – destroyed 10 years after leaving
  • Industrial Disease – occupational health records will be destroyed 40 years after leaving.

Any individual whose personal information we hold has a number of rights in relation to how that information is processed by us. You have the following rights:

  • The right to object – you can object to us processing your data and we will either agree to stop processing or explain why we are unable to
  • The right of access – you can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions (a subject access request)
  • The right of rectification – you can ask us to update or correct your personal information to ensure its accuracy
  • The right to be forgotten – you can ask us to delete your personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose. It is unlikely we will be able to erase certain information whilst you remain an employee, as it will be necessary for the purposes of your continuing employment and to meet our obligations. Requests will be addressed on a case by case basis.
  • The right of restriction – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability – in certain circumstances, you can ask for a copy of your personal information, so it can be used for your own purposes
  • The right to withdraw consent – you can ask us, at any time, to stop processing your personal information, such as for marketing purposes, if the processing is based only on your consent
  • The right to make a complaint – you can make a complaint if you feel your personal information has been mishandled. We encourage you to come to us in the first instance but you are entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk
If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our HR Services Team Leader:

Phone: 01483 759759
Email: hrservices@allianz.co.uk
Address: HR Services, Allianz Insurance Plc, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB

If you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Phone: 0330 102 1837 
Email: dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk 
Address: Data Protection Officer, Allianz Insurance plc, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB

This Privacy Notice was last updated September 2020.

Occasionally it may be necessary to make changes to this notice. When that happens we will provide you with an updated version at the earliest opportunity. The most recent version will always be available on our website.

Allianz Insurance plc is an authorised Insurer registered in England (No. 84638). Registered office: 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB. UK.

It is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. Financial Services Register number 121849. It is also a member of the Association of British Insurers.

If you have a complaint, please contact us at:

57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB. UK.
Phone: 01483 568161
Fax: 01483 552782

Allianz is a trading name of Highway Insurance Company Limited (HICO) which is registered in England and Wales with registered number 3730662 and of Liverpool Victoria Insurance Company Limited (LVIC) which is registered in England and Wales with registered number 3232514. Both HICO and LVIC are Allianz Group companies and are authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. Registered address for HICO and LVIC: 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB.

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information contained in this site is complete and accurate, we are not liable for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or any site to which these pages connect. Anything on this site is for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Allianz Insurance site. Allianz Insurance plc has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy statement. Thus, Allianz Insurance plc does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

We reserve the right to make amendments and changes to the information on this site at any time. Unless it is clearly indicated, the information provided on this site is not intended to be an offer by us to enter into a contract with you. A contract will be formed only after we have accepted your application and have confirmed to you that a contract has been entered into.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any software downloaded onto your computer from this site is suitable and free from viruses.

Allianz and its logo are registered trademarks in the UK and other countries around the world.

The copyright and the content and images in the site belong to Allianz Insurance plc or the images and content are used by Allianz Insurance plc with the permission of the Copyright owner. Note that we are not the owner of copyright in any site linked to our site and you should seek permission from the site owners before copying any materials from them.

You may download information for your own personal use but otherwise it may not be copied or reproduced except with our written permission.

Products and services illustrated on this site are available for citizens of the UK only. The applicable law governing the contents and use of this site and any disputes arising from use of this site is English law and disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. The policy will be in English

Note that this site is not intended for use or distribution by a person in any country where such use or distribution of the site would be contrary to local laws or regulation.

The services described in this site are available to private individuals for their use only. You are not permitted to use this site or to copy material from the site for any commercial purpose.

If you’re getting in touch with us through our social media channels or by email we will only ever ask you for your postcode, contact telephone number, policy number, claim number or broker number.

We’ll never ask you for any personal or bank details via email or social media. If we require this information we’ll ask you to contact us by phone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from Allianz requesting personal information, please don’t respond, but please do let us know about it.

If you’re getting in touch with us by phone we will ask you for your policy number, claim number, broker number and/or postcode. Additional security questions will then be asked.

Please note that there is no guarantee that any e-mail sent to this site will be received by Allianz Insurance plc or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.